Checklist of of ,
Taxa No. of Species Place Name State (S) District (S) Taluk (S)
385
Source

Checklist Information

S. No Scientific Name Author
1 Francolinus pondicerianus Gmelin, 1789
2 Coturnix coturnix Linnaeus, 1758
3 Coturnix coromandelica Gmelin, 1789
4 Perdicula asiatica Latham, 1790
5 Perdicula erythrorhyncha Sykes, 1832
6 Galloperdix spadicea Gmelin, 1789
7 Galloperdix lunulata Valenciennes, 1825
8 Gallus sonneratii Temminck, 1813
9 Pavo cristatus Linnaeus, 1758
10 Dendrocygna javanica Horsfield, 1821
11 Anser anser Linnaeus, 1758
12 Anser indicus Linnaeus, 1758
13 Tadorna ferruginea Pallas, 1764
14 Sarkidiornis melanotos Pennant, 1769
15 Nettapus coromandelianus Gmelin, 1789
16 Anas strepera Linnaeus, 1758
17 Anas penelope Linnaeus, 1758
18 Anas poecilorhyncha Forster, 1781
19 Anas clypeata Linnaeus, 1758
20 Anas acuta Linnaeus, 1758
21 Anas querquedula Linnaeus, 1758
22 Anas crecca Linnaeus, 1758
23 Aythya ferina Linnaeus, 1758
24 Turnix tanki Blyth, 1843
25 Turnix suscitator Gmelin, 1789
26 Jynx torquilla Linnaeus, 1758
27 Dendrocopos nanus Vigors, 1832
28 Dendrocopos mahrattensis Latham, 1802
29 Celeus brachyurus Vieillot, 1818
30 Picus xanthopygaeus J. E. Gray & G. R. Gray, 1847
31 Dinopium benghalense Linnaeus, 1758
32 Chrysocolaptes festivus Boddaert, 1783
33 Megalaima zeylanica Gmelin, 1788
34 Megalaima viridis Boddaert, 1783
35 Megalaima haemacephala Statius Muller, 1776
36 Ocyceros birostris Scopoli, 1786
37 Upupa epops Linnaeus, 1758
38 Coracias benghalensis Linnaeus, 1758
39 Alcedo atthis Linnaeus, 1758
40 Pelargopsis capensis Linnaeus, 1766
41 Halcyon smyrnensis Linnaeus, 1758
42 Halcyon pileata Boddaert, 1783
43 Ceryle rudis Linnaeus, 1758
44 Nyctyornis athertoni Jardine & Selby, 1830
45 Merops orientalis Latham, 1802
46 Merops philippinus Linnaeus, 1766
47 Merops apiaster Linnaeus, 1758
48 Merops leschenaulti Vieillot, 1817
49 Clamator jacobinus Boddaert, 1783
50 Clamator coromandus Linnaeus, 1766
51 Hierococcyx varius Linnaeus, 1766
52 Cuculus micropterus Gould, 1837
53 Cuculus canorus Linnaeus, 1758
54 Cuculus saturatus Blyth, 1843
55 Cacomantis sonneratii Latham, 1790
56 Cacomantis passerinus Vahl, 1797
57 Surniculus lugubris Horsfield, 1821
58 Eudynamys scolopacea Linnaeus, 1758
59 Phaenicophaeus viridirostris Jerdon, 1840
60 Phaenicophaeus leschenaultii Lesson, 1830
61 Centropus sinensis Stephens, 1815
62 Psittacula eupatria Linnaeus, 1766
63 Psittacula krameri Scopoli, 1769
64 Psittacula cyanocephala Linnaeus, 1766
65 Psittacula columboides Vigors, 1830
66 Psittacula alexandri Linnaeus, 1758
67 Collocalia unicolor Jerdon, 1840
68 Zoonavena sylvatica Tickell, 1846
69 Hirundapus giganteus Temminck, 1825
70 Cypsiurus balasiensis Gray,JE, 1829
71 Tachymarptis melba Linnaeus, 1758
72 Apus affinis JE Gray, 1830
73 Hemiprocne coronata Tickell, 1833
74 Tyto alba Scopoli, 1769
75 Asio flammeus Pontoppidan, 1763
76 Otus sunia Hodgson, 1836
77 Otus bakkamoena Hodgson, 1836
78 Bubo bengalensis Franklin, 1831
79 Ketupa zeylonensis Gmelin, 1788
80 Strix ocellata Lesson, 1839
81 Glaucidium radiatum Tickell, 1833
82 Athene brama Temminck, 1821
83 Ninox scutulata Raffles, 1822
84 Caprimulgus indicus Latham, 1790
85 Caprimulgus mahrattensis Sykes, 1832
86 Caprimulgus atripennis Jerdon, 1845
87 Caprimulgus asiaticus Latham, 1790
88 Caprimulgus affinis Horsfield, 1821
89 Columba livia Gmelin, 1789
90 Columba elphinstonii Sykes, 1832
91 Streptopelia orientalis Latham, 1790
92 Streptopelia senegalensis Linnaeus, 1766
93 Streptopelia chinensis Scopoli, 1768
94 Streptopelia tranquebarica Hermann, 1804
95 Streptopelia decaocto Frivaldszky, 1838
96 Treron phoenicoptera Latham, 1790
97 Treron bicincta Jerdon, 1840
98 Ardeotis nigriceps Vigors, 1831
99 Sypheotides indicus Miller, 1782
100 Grus virgo Linnaeus, 1758
101 Amaurornis phoenicurus Pennant, 1769
102 Amaurornis akool Sykes, 1832
103 Porzana pusilla Pallas, 1776
104 Porzana fusca Linnaeus, 1766
105 Gallirallus striatus Linnaeus, 1766
106 Gallicrex cinerea Gmelin, 1789
107 Porphyrio porphyrio Linnaeus, 1758
108 Gallinula chloropus Linnaeus, 1758
109 Fulica atra Linnaeus, 1758
110 Pterocles indicus Gmelin, 1789
111 Pterocles exustus Temminck, 1825
112 Scolopax rusticola Linnaeus, 1758
113 Gallinago stenura Bonaparte, 1831
114 Gallinago media Latham, 1787
115 Gallinago gallinago Linnaeus, 1758
116 Gallinago nemoricola Hodgson, 1836
117 Lymnocryptes minimus Brunnich, 1764
118 Limosa limosa Linnaeus, 1758
119 Numenius arquata Linnaeus, 1758
120 Numenius phaeopus Linnaeus, 1758
121 Tringa erythropus Pallas, 1764
122 Tringa totanus Linnaeus, 1758
123 Tringa stagnatilis Bechstein, 1803
124 Tringa nebularia Gunnerus, 1767
125 Tringa ochropus Linnaeus, 1758
126 Tringa glareola Linnaeus, 1758
127 Xenus cinereus Güldenstädt, 1775
128 Actitis hypoleucos Linnaeus, 1758
129 Calidris ferruginea Pontoppidan, 1763
130 Calidris minuta Leisler, 1812
131 Calidris temminckii Leisler, 1812
132 Calidris subminuta Middendorff, 1853
133 Philomachus pugnax Linnaeus, 1758
134 Phalaropus lobatus Linnaeus, 1758
135 Rostratula benghalensis Linnaeus, 1758
136 Hydrophasianus chirurgus Scopoli, 1786
137 Metopidius indicus Latham, 1790
138 Burhinus oedicnemus Linnaeus, 1758
139 Esacus recurvirostris Cuvier, 1829
140 Himantopus himantopus Linnaeus, 1758
141 Recurvirostra avosetta Linnaeus, 1758
142 Pluvialis fulva Gmelin, 1789
143 Pluvialis squatarola Linnaeus, 1758
144 Charadrius hiaticula Linnaeus, 1758
145 Charadrius dubius Scopoli, 1786
146 Charadrius alexandrinus Linnaeus, 1758
147 Vanellus malarbaricus Boddaert, 1783
148 Vanellus cinereus Blyth, 1842
149 Vanellus indicus Boddaert, 1783
150 Cursorius coromandelicus Gmelin, 1789
151 Glareola lactea Temminck, 1820
152 Larus brunnicephalus Jerdon, 1840
153 Larus ridibundus Linnaeus, 1766
154 Gelochelidon nilotica Gmelin, 1789
155 Hydroprogne caspia Pallas, 1770
156 Sterna aurantia Gray,JE, 1831
157 Sterna acuticauda Gray, 1832
158 Chlidonias hybridus Pallas, 1811
159 Pandion haliaetus Linnaeus, 1758
160 Aviceda leuphotes Dumont, 1820
161 Pernis ptilorhyncus Temminck, 1821
162 Elanus caeruleus Desfontaines, 1789
163 Haliastur indus Boddaert, 1783
164 Ichthyophaga humilis Müller,S & Schlegel, 1841
165 Ichthyophaga ichthyaetus Horsfield, 1821
166 Neophron percnopterus Linnaeus, 1758
167 Gyps bengalensis Gmelin, 1788
168 Gyps indicus Scopoli, 1786
169 Sarcogyps calvus Scopoli, 1786
170 Circaetus gallicus Gmelin, 1788
171 Spilornis cheela Latham, 1790
172 Circus aeruginosus Linnaeus, 1758
173 Circus cyaneus Linnaeus, 1766
174 Circus macrourus S. G. Gmelin, 1770
175 Circus melanoleucos Pennant, 1769
176 Circus pygargus Linnaeus, 1758
177 Accipiter trivirgatus Temminck, 1824
178 Accipiter badius Gmelin, 1788
179 Accipiter nisus Linnaeus, 1758
180 Accipiter gentilis Linnaeus, 1758
181 Butastur teesa Franklin, 1831
182 Ictinaetus malayensis Temminck, 1822
183 Aquila hastata Lesson, 1834
184 Aquila clanga Pallas, 1811
185 Aquila rapax Temminck, 1828
186 Aquila nipalensis Hodgson, 1833
187 Aquila heliaca Savigny, 1809
188 Hieraaetus fasciatus Vieillot, 1822
189 Hieraaetus pennatus Gmelin, 1788
190 Hieraaetus kienerii Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1835
191 Spizaetus cirrhatus Gmelin, 1788
192 Buteo buteo Linnaeus, 1758
193 Falco tinnunculus Linnaeus, 1758
194 Falco chicquera Daudin, 1800
195 Falco jugger J.E. Gray, 1834
196 Falco subbuteo Linnaeus, 1758
197 Falco amurensis Radde, 1863
198 Falco peregrinus Tunstall, 1771
199 Tachybaptus ruficollis Pallas, 1764
200 Anhinga melanogaster Pennant, 1769
201 Phalacrocorax niger Vieillot, 1817
202 Phalacrocorax fuscicollis Stephens, 1826
203 Phalacrocorax carbo Linnaeus, 1758
204 Pelecanus philippensis Gmelin, 1789
205 Pelecanus onocrotalus Linnaeus, 1758
206 Egretta garzetta Linnaeus, 1766
207 Egretta gularis Bosc, 1792
208 Ardea cinerea Linnaeus, 1758
209 Ardea purpurea Linnaeus, 1766
210 Ardea modesta J.E. Gray
211 Ardea intermedia Wagler, 1827
212 Bubulcus ibis Linnaeus, 1758
213 Ardeola grayii Sykes, 1832
214 Butorides striatus Linnaeus, 1758
215 Nycticorax nycticorax Linnaeus, 1758
216 Ixobrychus minutus Linnaeus, 1766
217 Ixobrychus cinnamomeus Gmelin, 1789
218 Ixobrychus flavicollis Latham, 1790
219 Botaurus stellaris Linnaeus, 1758
220 Plegadis falcinellus Linnaeus, 1766
221 Threskiornis melanocephalus Latham, 1790
222 Pseudibis papillosa Temminck, 1824
223 Platalea leucorodia Linnaeus, 1758
224 Phoenicopterus ruber Linnaeus, 1758
225 Phoenicopterus minor Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1798
226 Mycteria leucocephala Pennant, 1769
227 Anastomus oscitans Boddaert, 1783
228 Ciconia episcopus Boddaert, 1783
229 Ciconia ciconia Linnaeus, 1758
230 Ciconia nigra Linnaeus, 1758
231 Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus Latham, 1790
232 Pitta brachyura Linnaeus, 1766
233 Irena puella Latham, 1790
234 Chloropsis jerdoni Blyth, 1844
235 Chloropsis aurifrons Temminck, 1829
236 Lanius cristatus Linnaeus, 1758
237 Lanius isabellinus Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1833
238 Lanius vittatus Valenciennes, 1826
239 Lanius schach Linnaeus, 1758
240 Lanius meridionalis Temminck, 1820
241 Dendrocitta vagabunda Latham, 1790
242 Dendrocitta leucogastra Gould, 1833
243 Corvus splendens Vieillot, 1817
244 Corvus macrorhynchos Wagler, 1827
245 Artamus fuscus Vieillot, 1817
246 Oriolus oriolus Linnaeus, 1758
247 Oriolus chinensis Linnaeus, 1766
248 Oriolus xanthornus Linnaeus, 1758
249 Coracina macei Lesson, 1830
250 Coracina melaschistos Hodgson, 1836
251 Coracina melanoptera Rüppell, 1839
252 Pericrocotus cinnamomeus Linnaeus, 1766
253 Pericrocotus erythropygius Jerdon, 1840
254 Rhipidura albicollis Vieillot, 1818
255 Rhipidura aureola Lesson, 1830
256 Dicrurus macrocercus Vieillot, 1817
257 Dicrurus leucophaeus Vieillot, 1817
258 Dicrurus caerulescens Linnaeus, 1758
259 Dicrurus hottentottus Linnaeus, 1766
260 Hypothymis azurea Boddaert, 1783
261 Terpsiphone paradisi Linnaeus, 1758
262 Aegithina tiphia Linnaeus, 1758
263 Aegithina nigrolutea Marshall, 1876
264 Tephrodornis pondicerianus Gmelin, 1789
265 Monticola cinclorhynchus Vigors, 1832
266 Monticola solitarius Linnaeus, 1758
267 Myophonus horsfieldii Vigors, 1831
268 Zoothera wardii Blyth, 1843
269 Zoothera citrina Latham, 1790
270 Zoothera dauma Latham, 1790
271 Turdus unicolor Tickell, 1833
272 Turdus merula Linnaeus, 1758
273 Luscinia svecica Linnaeus, 1758
274 Luscinia calliope Pallas, 1776
275 Luscinia brunnea Hodgson, 1837
276 Copsychus saularis Linnaeus, 1758
277 Copsychus malabaricus Scopoli, 1788
278 Saxicoloides fulicatus Linnaeus, 1766
279 Phoenicurus ochruros S. G. Gmelin, 1774
280 Saxicola maura Pallas, 1773
281 Saxicola caprata Linnaeus, 1766
282 Muscicapa dauurica Pallas, 1811
283 Muscicapa ruficauda Swainson, 1838
284 Muscicapa muttui Layard, 1854
285 Ficedula albicilla Bechstein, 1792
286 Ficedula superciliaris Jerdon, 1840
287 Ficedula nigrorufa Jerdon, 1839
288 Eumyias thalassina Swainson, 1838
289 Eumyias albicaudata Jerdon, 1840
290 Cyornis rubeculoides Vigors, 1831
291 Cyornis tickelliae Blyth, 1843
292 Culicicapa ceylonensis Swainson, 1820
293 Sturnus malabaricus Gmelin, 1789
294 Sturnus pagodarum Gmelin, 1789
295 Sturnus roseus Linnaeus, 1758
296 Sturnus vulgaris Linnaeus, 1758
297 Acridotheres tristis Linnaeus, 1766
298 Acridotheres fuscus Wagler, 1827
299 Parus cinereus Vieillot, 1818
300 Parus nuchalis Jerdon, 1845
301 Parus xanthogenys Vigors, 1831
302 Riparia riparia Linnaeus, 1758)
303 Riparia paludicola Vieillot, 1817
304 Hirundo concolor Sykes, 1832
305 Hirundo rustica Linnaeus, 1758
306 Hirundo tahitica Gmelin, 1789
307 Hirundo smithii Leach, 1818
308 Hirundo daurica Linnaeus, 1771
309 Hirundo striolata Temminck & Schlegel, 1847
310 Hirundo fluvicola Blyth, 1855
311 Pycnonotus jocosus Linnaeus, 1758
312 Pycnonotus leucotis Gould, 1836
313 Pycnonotus cafer Linnaeus, 1766
314 Pycnonotus xantholaemus Jerdon, 1845
315 Pycnonotus luteolus Lesson, 1841
316 Cisticola juncidis Rafinesque, 1810
317 Prinia hodgsonii Blyth, 1844
318 Prinia sylvatica Jerdon, 1840
319 Prinia socialis Sykes, 1832
320 Prinia inornata Sykes, 1832
321 Prinia buchanani Blyth, 1844
322 Zosterops palpebrosus Temminck, 1824
323 Acrocephalus agricola Jerdon, 1845
324 Acrocephalus dumetorum Blyth, 1849
325 Acrocephalus stentoreus Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1833
326 Acrocephalus aedon Pallas, 1776
327 Hippolais rama Sykes, 1832
328 Orthotomus sutorius Pennant, 1769)
329 Phylloscopus affinis Tickell, 1833
330 Phylloscopus griseolus Blyth, 1847
331 Phylloscopus inornatus Blyth, 1842
332 Phylloscopus humei Brooks, 1878
333 Phylloscopus tytleri Brooks, 1872
334 Phylloscopus trochiloides Sundevall, 1837
335 Phylloscopus magnirostris Blyth, 1843
336 Phylloscopus occipitalis Blyth, 1845
337 Sylvia curruca Linnaeus, 1758
338 Sylvia althaea Linnaeus, 1758
339 Pellorneum ruficeps Swainson, 1832
340 Pomatorhinus horsfieldii Sykes, 1832
341 Dumetia hyperythra Franklin, 1831
342 Chrysomma sinense Gmelin, 1789
343 Turdoides caudatus Dumont, 1823
344 Turdoides malcolmi Sykes, 1832
345 Turdoides subrufa Jerdon, 1839
346 Turdoides striatus Dumont, 1823
347 Turdoides affinis Jerdon, 1845
348 Mirafra cantillans Blyth, 1844
349 Mirafra erythroptera Blyth, 1845
350 Mirafra affinis Blyth, 1845
351 Eremopterix grisea Scopoli, 1786
352 Ammomanes phoenicurus Franklin, 1831
353 Calandrella brachydactyla Leisler, 1814
354 Galerida deva Sykes, 1832
355 Alauda gulgula Franklin, 1831
356 Dicaeum agile Tickell, 1833
357 Dicaeum erythrorynchos Latham, 1790
358 Nectarinia zeylonica Linnaeus, 1766
359 Nectarinia asiatica Latham, 1790
360 Nectarinia lotenia Linnaeus, 1766
361 Passer domesticus Linnaeus, 1758
362 Petronia xanthocollis Burton, 1838
363 Dendronanthus indicus Gmelin, 1789
364 Motacilla alba Linnaeus, 1758
365 Motacilla madaraspatensis Gmelin, 1789
366 Motacilla citreola Pallas, 1776
367 Motacilla cinerea Tunstall, 1771
368 Anthus richardi Vieillot, 1818
369 Anthus cervinus Pallas, 1811
370 Anthus rufulus Vieillot, 1818
371 Anthus godlewskii Taczanowski, 1876
372 Anthus similis Jerdon, 1840
373 Anthus trivialis Linnaeus, 1758
374 Anthus hodgsoni Richmond, 1907
375 Ploceus manyar Horsfield, 1821
376 Ploceus philippinus Linnaeus, 1766
377 Amandava amandava Linnaeus, 1758
378 Euodice malabarica Linnaeus, 1758
379 Lonchura striata Linnaeus, 1766
380 Lonchura punctulata Linnaeus, 1758
381 Lonchura malacca Linnaeus, 1766
382 Carpodacus erythrinus Pallas, 1770
383 Emberiza melanocephala Scopoli, 1769
384 Emberiza bruniceps Brandt, 1841
385 Emberiza buchanani Blyth, 1844

References

License information
Attribution:
Wikimedia Commons
License:

Funded by :
  BRICS :  
FAQ | Policy | Site Map | Feedback | Contact
© 2012 All Rights Reserved by IBIN Powered by Caritor Solutions
Best viewed in 1024x768 or higher screen mode on Internet Explorer v9.0 or higher, Mozilla v12.0 or higher, Google Chorme.