Checklist of Birds of Karnataka, Karnataka
Taxa No. of Species Place Name State (S) District (S) Taluk (S)
Birds 561 Karnataka Karnataka
Source

Checklist Information

This checklist has been prepared by collating sightings from 11 documents, including:
1. George.J. Annotated checklist of the birds of Bangalore $, Birdwatchers’ field club of Bangalore, 1994
2. Ameen Ahmed, K.Yekanthappa.,I.F.S. Birds of Bandipur National Park
3. Unknown authors. Checklist of birds of Billigiri Ranganathaswamy Temple (BRT) Wildlife Sanctuary.
4. Rev.G.Richter and S.U.Kamath. Gazetteers of Coorg / Kodagu district (1870 & 1993)
5. Geetha Nayak.K., Prabhakar Achar.K. A field guide to the Birds of Dakshina Kannada, Bhuvanendra Nature Club, Karkala (South India), 2000.
6. Chakravarthy.A.K., Purna Chandra Tejaswi.K.P. Birds of Hilly regions of Karnataka. Navbharat Enterprises, 1992
7. Ali, Salim (1942 – 43). The Birds of Mysore (with notes from Hugh Whistler) in 5 parts, JBNHS 43(2):130-147; 43(3):318-341; 43(4):573-595; 44(1):9-26; 4(2):206-220
8. Ameen Ahmed, Wildlife Aware Nature Club (WANC). Checklist of birds of Tumkur District. Unpublished
9. Daniels.R.J.R. Bird Community of Uttara Kannada, 1989.
10. Ali.S., Dillon Ripley.S. Compact Handguide to the birds of India and Pakistan.
11. Grimmet Richard.,Inskipp.Carol and Inskipp.Tim. Birds of the Indian Subcontinent, 1998.

Key to Checklist:
* indicates a distinct subspecies
Categories:
A. The following is a list of the 512 species and 9 sub-species / races of birds recorded from Karnataka.
B. There are some species sighted by some authors but whose distribution falls outside the geographical range of Karnataka. These species are listed below, with their source(s). It becomes essential to reconfirm these sightings.
C. The following is a list of birds which have been sighted by some author/s but whose corresponding names are not found in Salim Ali’s Compact Handguide to the Birds of the Indian sub-continent (used as the standard reference here) or whose given common names do not correspond with the scientific names in the standard reference.


S. No Scientific Name Category
1 Tachybaptus ruficollis A
2 Puffinus pacificus A
3 Procellaria lherminieri A
4 Oceanites oceanicus A
5 Phaethon aethereus A
6 Phaethon lepturus A
7 Pelecanus onocrotalus A
8 Pelecanus philippensis A
9 Sula dactylatra A
10 Sula leucogaster A
11 Phalacrocorax carbo A
12 Phalacrocorax fuscicollis A
13 Phalacrocorax niger A
14 Anhinga melanogaster A
15 Fregata ariel A
16 Fregata minor A
17 Ardea cinerea A
18 Ardea purpurea A
19 Butorides striatus A
20 Ardeola grayii A
21 Bubulcus ibis A
22 Casmerodius albus A
23 Mesophoyx intermedia A
24 Egretta garzetta A
25 Egretta gularis A
26 Nycticorax nycticorax A
27 Gorsachius melanolophus A
28 Ixobrychus minutus A
29 Ixobrychus cinnamomeus A
30 Ixobrychus sinensis A
31 Ixobrychus flavicollis A
32 Botaurus stellaris A
33 Mycteria leucocephala A
34 Anastomus oscitans A
35 Ciconia episcopus A
36 Ciconia ciconia A
37 Ciconia nigra A
38 Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus A
39 Leptoptilos dubius A
40 Leptoptilos javanicus A
41 Threskiornis melanocephalus A
42 Pseudibis papillosa A
43 Plegadis falcinellus A
44 Platalea leucorodia A
45 Phoenicopterus ruber A
46 Anser anser A
47 Anser indicus A
48 Dendrocygna javanica A
49 Dendrocygna bicolor A
50 Tadorna ferruginea A
51 Anas acuta A
52 Anas crecca A
53 Anas poecilorhyncha A
54 Anas strepera A
55 Anas penelope A
56 Anas querquedula A
57 Anas clypeata A
58 Netta rufina A
59 Aythya ferina A
60 Aythya nyroca A
61 Aythya fuligula A
62 Nettapus coromandelianus A
63 Sarkidiornis melanotos A
64 Elanus caeruleus A
65 Aviceda jerdoni A
66 Aviceda leuphotes A
67 Pernis ptilorhyncus A
68 Milvus migrans A
69 Milvus migrans govinda A
70 Milvus lineatus A
71 Haliastur indus A
72 Accipiter gentilis A
73 Accipiter badius A
74 Accipiter trivirgatus A
75 Accipiter nisus nisosimilis A
76 Accipiter nisus melachistos A
77 Accipiter virgatus A
78 Buteo rufinus A
79 Buteo buteo japonicus A
80 Butastur teesa A
81 Spizaetus cirrhatus A
82 Spizaetus cirrhatus / S.c.limnaeetus A
83 Hieraaetus fasciatus A
84 Hieraaetus pennatus A
85 Hieraaetus kienerii A
86 Aquila rapax / A.r.vindhiana A
87 Aquila clanga A
88 Aquila pomarina A
89 Haliaeetus albicilla A
90 Ictinaetus malayensis A
91 Haliaeetus leucogaster A
92 Haliaeetus leucoryphus A
93 Ichthyophaga ichthyaetus A
94 Sarcogyps calvus A
95 Gyps fulvus A
96 Gyps indicus A
97 Gyps bengalensis A
98 Neophron percnopterus A
99 Circus cyaneus A
100 Circus macrourus A
101 Circus pygargus A
102 Circus melanoleucos A
103 Circus aeruginosus A
104 Circaetus gallicus A
105 Spilornis cheela A
106 Pandion haliaetus A
107 Falco jugger / Falco biarmicus jugger A
108 Falco peregrinus / Falco p. japonensis A
109 F.p.peregrinator A
110 Falco subbuteo A
111 Falco severus A
112 Falco columbarius A
113 Falco chicquera A
114 Falco vespertinus A
115 Falco naumanni A
116 Falco tinnunculus A
117 Falco tinnunculus objurgatus A
118 Francolinus pictus A
119 Francolinus pondicerianus A
120 Coturnix coturnix A
121 Coturnix coromandelica A
122 Coturnix chinensis A
123 Perdicula asiatica A
124 Perdicula argoondah A
125 Perdicula erythrorhyncha A
126 Galloperdix spadicea A
127 Galloperdix lunulata A
128 Gallus sonneratii A
129 Pavo cristatus A
130 Turnix sylvatica A
131 Turnix tanki A
132 Turnix suscitator A
133 Grus virgo A
134 Gallirallus striatus / Rallus striatus A
135 Rallina eurizonoides A
136 Porzana parva A
137 Porzana pusilla A
138 Porzana porzana A
139 Porzana fusca A
140 Amaurornis akool A
141 Amaurornis phoenicurus A
142 Gallicrex cinerea A
143 Gallinula chloropus A
144 Porphyrio porphyrio A
145 Fulica atra A
146 Ardeotis nigriceps A
147 Eupodotis indica A
148 Hydrophasianus chirurgus A
149 Metopidius indicus A
150 Haematopus ostralegus A
151 Rostratula benghalensis A
152 Himantopus himantopus A
153 Recurvirostra avosetta A
154 Dromas ardeola A
155 Burhinus oedicnemus A
156 Burhinus recurvirostris A
157 Cursorius coromandelicus A
158 Glareola lactea A
159 Vanellus cinereus A
160 Vanellus indicus A
161 Vanellus malabaricus A
162 Pluvialis squatarola A
163 Pluvialis fulva / P.dominica A
164 Charadrius leschenaultii A
165 Charadrius hiaticula A
166 Charadrius dubius A
167 Charadrius alexandrinus A
168 Charadrius mongolus A
169 Numenius phaeopus A
170 Numenius arquata A
171 Limosa limosa A
172 Limosa lapponica A
173 Tringa erythropus A
174 Tringa totanus A
175 Tringa stagnatilis A
176 Tringa nebularia A
177 Tringa ochropus A
178 Tringa glareola A
179 Tringa cinerea A
180 Tringa hypoleucos A
181 Arenaria interpres A
182 Gallinago nemoricola A
183 Gallinago stenura A
184 Gallinago megala A
185 Gallinago media A
186 Gallinago gallinago A
187 Lymnocryptes minimus / Gallinago minmus A
188 Scolopax rusticola A
189 Calidris tenuirostris A
190 Calidris alba A
191 Calidris minuta A
192 Calidris temminckii A
193 Calidris alpina A
194 Calidris ferruginea / C.testacea A
195 Limicola falcinellus A
196 Philomachus pugnax A
197 Phalaropus lobatus A
198 Catharacta maccormicki A
199 Stercorarius parasiticus A
200 Larus argentatus A
201 Larus fuscus A
202 Larus ichthyaetus A
203 Larus brunnicephalus A
204 Larus ridibundus A
205 Larus genei A
206 Chlidonias hybridus A
207 Chlidonias leucopterus A
208 Sterna nilotica / Gelochelidon nilotica A
209 Sterna caspia / Hydroprogne caspia A
210 Sterna aurantia A
211 Sterna hirundo A
212 Sterna dougallii A
213 Sterna repressa A
214 Sterna acuticauda A
215 Sterna anaethetus A
216 Sterna fuscata A
217 Sterna albifrons A
218 Sterna bergii A
219 Sterna bengalensis A
220 Sterna sandvicensis A
221 Rynchops albicollis A
222 Pterocles exustus A
223 Pterocles orientalis A
224 Pterocles indicus indicus A
225 Treron pompadora A
226 Treron bicincta A
227 Treron phoenicoptera A
228 Ducula aenea A
229 Ducula badia A
230 Columba livia A
231 Columba elphinstonii A
232 Streptopelia orientalis A
233 Streptopelia decaocto A
234 Streptopelia tranquebarica A
235 Streptopelia chinensis A
236 Streptopelia senegalensis A
237 Chalcophaps indica A
238 Psittacula eupatria A
239 Psittacula krameri A
240 Psittacula alexandri A
241 Psittacula cyanocephala A
242 Psittacula columboides A
243 Loriculus vernalis A
244 Clamator coromandus A
245 Oxylophus jacobinus A
246 Cuculus sparverioides A
247 Cuculus varius A
248 Cuculus micropterus A
249 Cuculus canorus A
250 Cuculus poliocephalus A
251 Cacomantis sonneratii A
252 Cacomantis passerinus A
253 Surniculus lugubris A
254 Eudynamys scolopacea A
255 Phaenicophaeus viridirostris / Rhopodytes viridistri A
256 Phaenicophaeus leschenaultii / Taccocua leschenaultii A
257 Centropus sinensis A
258 Centropus bengalensis A
259 Tyto alba A
260 Tyto longimembris A
261 Phodilus badius A
262 Otus scops A
263 Otus bakkamoena A
264 Bubo bubo A
265 Bubo nipalensis A
266 Bubo coromandus A
267 Bubo zeylonensis A
268 Glaucidium radiatum A
269 Ninox scutulata A
270 Athene brama A
271 Strix ocellata A
272 Strix leptogrammica A
273 Asio flammeus A
274 Batrachostomus moniliger A
275 Caprimulgus indicus A
276 Caprimulgus mahrattensis A
277 Caprimulgus macrurus A
278 Caprimulgus asiaticus A
279 Caprimulgus affinis A
280 Collocalia unicolor A
281 Hirundapus giganteus / Chaetura gigantea A
282 Zoonavena sylvatica A
283 Tachymarptis melba A
284 Apus pacificus A
285 Apus affinis A
286 Cypsiurus balasiensis / C.parvas A
287 Hemiprocne coronata A
288 Harpactes fasciatus A
289 Ceryle rudis A
290 Alcedo atthis A
291 Alcedo meninting A
292 Ceyx erithacus A
293 Pelargopsis capensis A
294 Halcyon smyrnensis A
295 Halcyon pileata A
296 Todirhamphus chloris A
297 Merops leschenaulti A
298 Merops apiaster A
299 Merops philippinus A
300 Merops orientalis A
301 Nyctyornis athertoni A
302 Coracias garrulus A
303 Coracias benghalensis A
304 Eurystomus orientalis A
305 Upupa epops A
306 Ocyceros birostris A
307 Ocyceros griseus A
308 Anthracoceros coronatus A
309 Buceros bicornis A
310 Megalaima zeylanica A
311 Megalaima viridis A
312 Megalaima rubricapilla A
313 Megalaima haemacephala A
314 Jynx torquilla A
315 Picumnus innominatus A
316 Celeus brachyurus A
317 Picus myrmecophoneus A
318 Picus chlorolophus A
319 Dinopium benghalense A
320 Dinopium javanense A
321 Dryocopus javensis A
322 Dendrocopos mahrattensis / Picoides mahrattensis A
323 Dendrocopos nanus A
324 Hemicircus canente A
325 Chrysocolaptes festivus A
326 Chrysocolaptes lucidus A
327 Pitta brachyura A
328 Mirafra cantillans A
329 Mirafra assamica A
330 Mirafra erythroptera A
331 Eremopterix grisea A
332 Ammomanes phoenicurus A
333 Calandrella brachydactyla/C.cinerea A
334 Galerida malabarica A
335 Galerida deva A
336 Alauda gulgula A
337 Riparia riparia A
338 Riparia paludicola A
339 Hirundo rupestris A
340 Hirundo concolor A
341 Hirundo rustica A
342 Hirundo tahitica A
343 Hirundo smithii A
344 Hirundo fluvicola A
345 Hirundo daurica A
346 Delichon urbica A
347 Lanius excubitor A
348 Lanius vittatus A
349 Lanius schach A
350 Lanius cristatus A
351 Oriolus oriolus A
352 Oriolus chinensis A
353 Oriolus xanthornus A
354 Dicrurus macrocercus / D.adsimilis A
355 Dicrurus leucophaeus A
356 Dicrurus caerulescens A
357 Dicrurus aeneus A
358 Dicrurus hottentottus A
359 Dicrurus paradiseus A
360 Artamus fuscus A
361 Sturnus malabaricus A
362 Ssp.S.m.blythi A
363 Sturnus pagodarum A
364 Sturnus roseus A
365 Sturnus vulgaris A
366 Sturnus contra A
367 Acridotheres tristis A
368 Acridotheres fuscus A
369 Gracula religiosa A
370 Dendrocitta vagabunda A
371 Dendrocitta leucogastra A
372 Corvus splendens A
373 Corvus macrorhynchos A
374 Hemipus picatus A
375 Tephrodornis gularis / T.virgatus A
376 Tephrodornis pondicerianus A
377 Coracina macei / C.novaehollandiae A
378 Coracina melaschistos A
379 Coracina melanoptera A
380 Pericrocotus flammeus A
381 Pericrocotus roseus A
382 Pericrocotus cinnamomeus A
383 Pericrocotus erythropygius A
384 Aegithina tiphia A
385 Chloropsis aurifrons A
386 Chloropsis cochinchinensis A
387 Irena puella A
388 Pycnonotus priocephalus A
389 Pycnonotus melanicterus gularis A
390 Pycnonotus jocosus A
391 Pycnonotus leucotis A
392 Pycnonotus leucogenys leucogenys A
393 Pycnonotus cafer A
394 Pycnonotus xantholaemus A
395 Pycnonotus luteolus A
396 Iole indica / Hypsipetes indica A
397 Hypsipetes leucocephalus / H.madagascariensis A
398 Pellorneum ruficeps A
399 Pomatorhinus schisticeps A
400 Pomatorhinus horsfieldii A
401 Dumetia hyperythra A
402 Rhopocichla atriceps A
403 Macronous gularis A
404 Chrysomma sinense A
405 Turdoides caudatus A
406 Turdoides malcolmi A
407 Turdoides subrufus A
408 Turdoides striatus A
409 Turdoides affinis A
410 Garrulax delesserti A
411 Garrulax jerdoni A
412 Alcippe poiocephala A
413 Muscicapa dauurica/M.latirostris A
414 Muscicapa muttui A
415 Muscicapa ruficauda A
416 Ficedula parva / M.p A
417 Sub sp. Ficedula parva albicilla A
418 Ficedula superciliaris A
419 Ficedula nigrorufa / M.n A
420 Cyornis pallipes / Muscicapa pallipes A
421 Muscicapa rubeculoides / Cyornis r A
422 Cyornis tickelliae / M.t A
423 Eumyias thalassina / M.t A
424 Eumyias albicaudata / M.a A
425 Culicicapa ceylonensis A
426 Rhipidura aureola A
427 Rhipidura albicollis / R.a.albigularis A
428 Terpsiphone paradisi A
429 Hypothymis azurea A
430 Cisticola exilis A
431 Cisticola juncidis A
432 Prinia hodgsonii A
433 Prinia subflava / Prinia inornata A
434 Prinia socialis A
435 Prinia sylvatica A
436 Orthotomus sutorius A
437 Orthotomus atrogularis A
438 Locustella naevia A
439 Schoenicola platyura A
440 Chaetornis striatus A
441 Acrocephalus aedon A
442 Acrocephalus stentoreus A
443 Acrocephalus dumetorum A
444 Acrocephalus agricola A
445 Hippolais caligata A
446 Sylvia hortensis A
447 Sylvia curruca A
448 Phylloscopus collybita A
449 Phylloscopus tytleri A
450 Phylloscopus affinis A
451 Phylloscopus griseolus A
452 Phylloscopus inornatus A
453 Phylloscopus magnirostris A
454 Phylloscopus trochiloides A
455 Phylloscopus occipitalis A
456 Brachypteryx major A
457 Luscinia svecica A
458 Luscinia pectoralis A
459 Luscinia brunnea / Erithacus brunneus A
460 Copsychus saularis A
461 Copsychus malabaricus A
462 Phoenicurus ochruros A
463 Cercomela fusca A
464 Saxicola torquata A
465 Saxicola caprata A
466 Saxicoloides fulicata A
467 Monticola cinclorhynchus A
468 Monticola solitarius A
469 Myiophonus horsfieldii A
470 Zoothera wardii A
471 Zoothera citrina A
472 sub sp. Z.c.cyanotus A
473 Zoothera spiloptera A
474 Zoothera dauma A
475 Turdus merula A
476 Turdus obscurus A
477 Parus major A
478 Parus nuchalis A
479 Parus xanthogenys A
480 Sitta castanea A
481 Sitta frontalis A
482 Anthus hodgsoni A
483 Anthus trivialis A
484 Anthus richardi A
485 Anthus rufulus / A.novaeseelandiae A
486 Anthus campestris A
487 Anthus similis A
488 Anthus godlewskii A
489 Anthus nilghiriensis A
490 Dendronanthus indicus / Motacilla indica A
491 Motacilla flava A
492 sub sp. M.f.melanogrisea A
493 Motacilla citreola A
494 Motacilla cinerea A
495 Motacilla alba A
496 Motacilla madaraspatensis A
497 Dicaeum agile A
498 Dicaeum erythrorhynchos A
499 Dicaeum concolor A
500 Nectarinia zeylonica A
501 Nectarinia minima A
502 Nectarinia lotenia A
503 Nectarinia asiatica A
504 Aethopyga siparaja A
505 Arachnothera longirostra A
506 Zosterops palpebrosus A
507 Passer domesticus A
508 Petronia xanthocollis A
509 Ploceus philippinus A
510 Ploceus manyar A
511 Estrilda amandava A
512 Lonchura malabarica A
513 Lonchura striata A
514 Lonchura kelaarti A
515 Lonchura punctulata A
516 Lonchura malacca A
517 Carpodacus erythrinus A
518 Emberiza melanocephala A
519 Emberiza bruniceps A
520 Emberiza buchanani A
521 Aquila chrysaetos B
522 Gallus gallus B
523 Pluvialis apricaria B
524 Charadrius asiaticus B
525 Anous stolidus B
526 Cacomantis merulinus B
527 Chaetura cochinchinensis B
528 Megalaima asiatica B
529 Sasia ochracea B
530 Picus squamatus B
531 Galerida cristata B
532 Alauda arvensis B
533 Pycnonotus melanicterus B
534 Pycnonotus melanicterus melanicterus B
535 Ploceus benghalensis B
536 Egretta flavoristris C
537 Perno ptilorhynchus ruficollis C
538 Gallinula C
539 Anous tenuirostris C
540 Palaeornis torgatus C
541 Eudyanyamys orientalis C
542 Halcyon leucocephalus C
543 Buceros cavatus C
544 Micropternus gularis C
545 Chrysocolaptes guttacristatus chersonesus C
546 Oriolus indicus C
547 Hemipus picatus picatus C
548 Dendrocitta ruficollis C
549 Tephrodornis gularis sylvatica C
550 Pycnonotus pygaeus C
551 Pomatorhinus horsfieldii C
552 Franklinia gracilis albogularis C
553 Prinia inornata inornata C
554 Sylvia althcea C
555 Geocichla cyanotus C
556 Machlalophus jerdoni C
557 Anthus rufulus rufulus C
558 Anthus thermophilus C
559 Motacillla flava bema C
560 Motacilla flava thunbergi C
561 Passer flavicollis C

References

Other sites with the same checklist: http://www.birdskerala.com/uploadedfiles/bird_list/bird_list_19.pdf; http://www.monsoons.ca/birdschecklist.htm
For more on Karnataka: http://wapedia.mobi/en/karnatak; http://wapedia.mobi/en/karnatak


License information
Attribution:
Dr. Uday Veer Singh, IFS (Indian Forest Service) and Ameen Ahmed; Karnataka Birds
License:

Funded by :
  BRICS :  
FAQ | Policy | Site Map | Feedback | Contact
© 2012 All Rights Reserved by IBIN Powered by Caritor Solutions
Best viewed in 1024x768 or higher screen mode on Internet Explorer v9.0 or higher, Mozilla v12.0 or higher, Google Chorme.